Chevan Robinson v. Attorney General United States, No. 15-3204 (3d Cir. 2016)
[…] Chevan Robinson asks us to determine whether the Board of Immigration Appeals (“BIA”) erred when it affirmed the Immigration Judge’s (“IJ”) decision concluding that he had not derived citizenship through his father’s naturalization pursuant to former 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a).1 For the reasons set forth below, we will deny the petition for review. I. FACTS The facts relevant to our decision are not in dispute.2 Robinson was born in 1 Former § 1432(a) provided in pertinent part that: A child born outside of the United States of alien parents . . . becomes a citizen of the United States upon fulfillment of the following conditions: ... (3) The naturalization of the parent having legal custody of the child when there has been a legal separation of the parents or the naturalization of the mother if the child was born out of wedlock and the paternity of the child has not been established by legitimation; and if (4) Such naturalization takes place while such child is under the age of eighteen years; and (5) Such child is residing in the United States pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence at the time . . . the parent naturalized under clause . . . (3) of this subsection, or thereafter begins to reside permanently in the United States while under the age of eighteen years. Pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1252(b)(5), “[i]f the petitioner claims to be a national of the United States and the court of appeals finds from the pleadings and affidavits that no genuine issue of material fact about the petitioner’s nationality is presented, the court shall decide the nationality