Dennis Dixon v. Stern & Eisenburg PC, No. 15-2785 (3d Cir. 2016)
[…] The note is the instrument reflecting Dixon’s promise to repay the debt, and it is not deceptive to call Wells Fargo the creditor under these facts. And contrary to Dixon’s argument, it is not material on these facts that the written assignments that Stern & Eisenberg PC recorded post-date when it sent the notices. Wells Fargo’s creditor status here is not dependent on a written memorialization and recordation of an assignment of the mortgage. See 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3205(b) (“an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed.”) (emphasis added); Murray, 63 A.3d at 1266. Thus, for purposes of Dixon’s claims in this case, there is no genuine issue of material fact that for Stern & Eisenberg PC to name Wells Fargo as the “Current Lender” in the notices it sent was truthful, to the extent it was even a material statement