Secretary United States Depart v. John Koresko, No. 15-2470 (3d Cir. 2016)
[…] The Department of Labor has interpreted this statute to render[] void any arrangement for indemnification of a fiduciary of an employee benefit plan by the plan. Such an arrangement would have the same result as an exculpatory clause, in that it would, in effect, relieve the fiduciary of responsibility and liability to the plan by abrogating the plan's right to recovery from the fiduciary for breaches of fiduciary obligations. 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-4 (interpretive bulletin). Indemnification provisions are allowed if they “merely permit another party to satisfy any liability incurred by the fiduciary,” such as liability insurance. Id. Plan indemnification provisions that allow the plan to indemnify a fiduciary are considered void. See Johnson v.