Staruh v. Superintendent, Cambridge Springs SCI, No. 15-1650 (3d Cir. 2016)
[…] Kamden said “Jason, I have something to tell you. The day that Jordan died mommy pushed him and he died.” JA 501. When Staruh asked how he knew that, Kamden said “I saw you.” JA 501. On December 2, 2005, after the prosecution asserted its intention to call Kamden to testify, a preliminary hearing was held in the presiding judge’s chambers pursuant to the Tender Years Doctrine.2 At the hearing, Kamden was able to 2 The Tender Years Doctrine provides that certain procedures must be followed whenever a prosecution or adjudication involves a “child victim” or “child material witness.” 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 5985. As the first step, “the court must determine, based on evidence presented to it, that testifying either in an open forum in the presence and full view of the finder of fact or in the defendant’s presence will result in the child victim or child material witness suffering serious emotional distress that would substantially impair the child victim’s or child 6 communicate well and was knowledgeable about the world around him. He showed his understanding of the importance of telling the truth and repeatedly expressed confidence that he could remember the events that occurred two years before when he was four years old.