Doe v. Hesketh, No. 15-1381 (3d Cir. 2016)
[…] He “acknowledge[d] his responsibility for the conduct charged in Count Two of the Indictment” and “stipulate[d] that the conduct charged in that count may be considered by . . . the District Court in imposing sentence.” J.A. 216a. He also agreed to pay “mandatory restitution” to Doe “under the Victim-Witness Protection Act, 18 U.S.C. §§3663, 3663A and 3664” in the amount of $200,000. J.A. 216a–217a. Pursuant to the plea agreement, the sentencing court ordered Mancuso to fully fund a trust for the benefit of Doe in the amount of $200,000 “pursuant to Title 18, United States Code, Sections 2259(a) through 3663, 3663[A] and 3664.”1 1 18 U.S.C. § 3663 codifies the Victim and Witness Protection Act (“VWPA”). The VWPA confers discretion upon a sentencing court in the award of restitution: “The court, when sentencing a defendant convicted of an offense under this title . . . may order, in addition to . . . any other penalty authorized by law, that the defendant make restitution to any victim of such offense . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(1)(A). 4 18 U.S.C. § 3663A codifies the Mandatory Victims Restitution Act (“MVRA”). The MVRA instructs a sentencing court to award mandatory restitution for, inter alia, “crime[s] of violence.”