Doe v. Hesketh, No. 15-1381 (3d Cir. 2016)
[…] The VWPA confers discretion upon a sentencing court in the award of restitution: “The court, when sentencing a defendant convicted of an offense under this title . . . may order, in addition to . . . any other penalty authorized by law, that the defendant make restitution to any victim of such offense . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(1)(A). 4 18 U.S.C. § 3663A codifies the Mandatory Victims Restitution Act (“MVRA”). The MVRA instructs a sentencing court to award mandatory restitution for, inter alia, “crime[s] of violence.” Id. § 3663A(c). 18 U.S.C. § 2259 provides for mandatory restitution to victims of, inter alia, the crimes codified at 18 U.S.C. §§ 2251–2252C. It provides: Notwithstanding section 3663 or 3663A, and in addition to any other civil or criminal penalty authorized by law, the court shall order restitution for any offense under this chapter. . . . The order of restitution under this section shall direct the defendant to pay the victim (through the appropriate court mechanism) the full amount of the victim’s losses as determined by the court . . . . [T]he term “full amount of the victim’s losses” includes any costs incurred by the victim for -- (A) medical services relating to physical, psychiatric, or psychological care; (B) physical and occupational therapy or rehabilitation; (C) necessary transportation, temporary housing, and child care expenses; (D) lost income; (E) attorneys’ fees,