Doe v. Hesketh, No. 15-1381 (3d Cir. 2016)
[…] In re Segal, 57 F.3d 342, 346 (3d Cir. 1995) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted). 8 On appeal, the parties dispute whether the District Court was correct in finding that the sentencing court’s restitution order compensated Doe for both the convicted and dismissed charge in Mancuso’s indictment. Because we find that § 2255 permits a victim to bring a suit based on a predicate offense even where she has received restitution for that offense, we need not reach that issue. 15 The operative provision of § 2255 provides: Any person who, while a minor, was a victim of a violation of section 1589, 1590, 1591, 2241(c), 2242, 2243, 2251, 2251A, 2252, 2252A, 2260, 2421, 2422, or 2423 of this title and who suffers personal injury as a result of such violation, regardless of whether the injury occurred while such person was a minor, may sue in any appropriate United States District Court and shall recover the actual damages such person sustains and the cost of the suit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.