Addie v. Kjaer, No. 14-4265 (3d Cir. 2016)
[…] N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5001(a) (emphasis added). Under this statute, prejudgment interest is mandatory in a breach of contract action. New England Ins. Co. v. Healthcare Underwriters Mut. Ins. Co., 352 F.3d 599, 606 (2d Cir. 2003). The interest rate is also mandatory under New York law. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5004 (“Interest shall be at the rate of nine per centum per annum, except where otherwise provided by statute.”); Oy Saimaa Lines Logistics Ltd. v. Mozaica-N.Y., Inc., 193 F.R.D. 87, 90 (E.D.N.Y. 2000) (“Under New York law, the court has no discretion to award prejudgment interest at a rate higher than the statutory rate.”); cf. Int’l Telemeter Corp. v.