USA v. Linda Yarleque, No. 14-3513 (3d Cir. 2015)
[…] The defendants were also permitted to argue to the jury that lender negligence allowed Martin to falsify loan applications without the defendants’ knowledge. Thus, the defendants were able to develop their theory, and the District Court simply employed its “wide latitude” to impose “reasonable limits” on cross examination that was “repetitive, cumulative, irrelevant, prejudicial, or aimed at jury nullification.” App. 12. The defendants timely appealed. II.1 The defendants were convicted of conspiracy to commit wire fraud and bank fraud. Conspiracy to commit wire fraud is prohibited by 18 U.S.C. § 1349, which provides that “[a]ny person who . . . conspires to commit any offense under this chapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense.” Wire fraud, 18 U.S.C. § 1343, is an offense under the relevant chapter, and requires the Government to establish beyond a reasonable doubt “(1) a scheme or artifice to defraud for the purpose of obtaining money or property, (2) participation by the defendant with specific intent to defraud, and