In Re: Ex Parte Application of v., No. 14-3180 (3d Cir. 2016)
[…] We disagree. Accordingly, we hold that the district court did not abuse its discretion when it denied Global’s motion to compel. The district court reasonably concluded that much of the information Global sought was not likely to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence as required by Rule 26. The court found that Global’s assertion that all 400 to 450 Sheridan employees were 28 U.S.C. § 1782(a) (“To the extent that the order does not prescribe otherwise, the testimony or statement shall be taken, and the document or other thing produced, in accordance with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.”); see Bayer AG v.