In Re: Ex Parte Application of v., No. 14-3180 (3d Cir. 2016)
[…] Section 1782 expressly incorporates the 3 See In re Chevron Corp., 633 F.3d 153, 161 (3d Cir. 2011). Id. (quoting In re Bayer AG, 146 F.3d 188, 191 (3d Cir. 1998)). 5 See McDowell v. Philadelphia Hous. Auth., 423 F.3d 233, 238 (3d Cir. 2005). 6 28 U.S.C. § 1782(a) (providing in relevant part that “[t]he district court of the district in which a person resides or is found may order him to give his testimony or statement or to produce a document or other thing for use in a proceeding in a foreign or international tribunal”). 7 See In Re Chevron Corp., 633 F.3d at 162-64; Intel Corp. v.