Food Team International Ltd v. Unilink LLC, No. 13-4326 (3d Cir. 2014)
[…] Id. The District Court properly considered whether Unilink had paid Food Team in accordance with the contracts for the 3 shipments it had accepted. Because Unilink did not do so, Unilink is liable under PACA for its breach of contract, and the District Court’s ruling to this effect was appropriate.1 B. Defendant-Officers’ Liability PACA also allows for a non-segregated trust for the protection of producers and growers. Id. § 499e(c)(2). If an unpaid supplier, seller, or agent gives written notice of its intent to preserve the benefits of the trust, id. § 499e(c)(3), then the commission merchant, dealer, or broker shall hold any perishable agricultural commodities received, or proceeds resulting therefrom, “in trust for the benefit of all unpaid suppliers or sellers of such commodities or agents involved in the transaction, until full payment of the sums owing in connection with such transactions has been received by such unpaid suppliers, sellers, or agents,” id. § 499e(c)(2). “[O]fficers and shareholders, in certain circumstances, may be held individually liable for breaching their fiduciary duties under [the PACA trust].” Weis-Buy Servs., Inc. v. Paglia, 411 F.3d 415, 421 (3d Cir. 2005).