Uviles v. City of New York, No. 23-903 (2d Cir. 2025)
[…] Broome County v. State of New York, 547 N.Y.S.2d 461, 461 (3d Dep’t 1989) (citing Nassau County v. Cuomo, 69 N.Y.2d 737, 740 (1987)); see N.Y. Exec. L. § 259-i(2)(b) (providing that parolees “shall … be in the legal custody of the department until expiration of the maximum term or period of sentence”). For that reason, the City lacked the authority to alter the status of someone detained pursuant to a parole warrant or to release him without authorization from the state or from a court. Cf. N.Y. Corr. L. § 500-c(4) (effective Aug. 21, 2017) (“The chief administrative officer shall receive and safely keep in the county jail of his county each person lawfully committed to his custody … [and] shall [not] … without lawful authority, let any such person out of jail.”); Bell v. Adams, No. 151715, 2022 WL 2287289, at *13 (N.Y. Sup. Ct.