Jackson-Mau v. Walgreen Co., No. 23-642 (2d Cir. 2024)
[…] A dietary supplement manufacturer must declare the names of the dietary ingredients that are present in the supplement in the Supplement Facts panel, the familiar black and white box usually found on the side of a product’s label. See 21 C.F.R. § 101.36(b), (e). 5 Dietary ingredients for which the FDA has not established a Reference Daily Intake or Daily Reference Value must be declared “The declaration of nutrition information on the label and in labeling shall contain the following information, using the . . . format speci ed in paragraph (e) of this subsection.” 21 C.F.R. § 101.36(b). Paragraph (e) provides that such “nutrition information shall be enclosed in a box” entitled “Supplements Facts” and presented in a speci ed format.