Jackson-Mau v. Walgreen Co., No. 23-642 (2d Cir. 2024)
[…] Id. at 1019. This result is consistent with this Court’s holding in an analogous FDCA preemption case. In Critcher, consumers brought mislabeling claims under state consumer protection statutes, alleging that the labels of various cosmetics products omitted the information that skin creams could not be fully dispensed from their containers. 959 F.3d at 36. The issue was whether those state law claims were foreclosed by the FDCA’s express preemption provision for cosmetics products under 21 U.S.C. § 379s(a). 12 Id. at 34. We held that the FDCA foreclosed the state law claims because, to avoid liability under the consumers’ mislabeling theory, the defendant would have to make packaging disclosures “in That express preemption provision provides: [N]o State or political subdivision of a State may establish or continue in e ect any requirement for labeling or packaging of a cosmetic that is di erent from or in addition to, or that is otherwise not identical with, a requirement speci cally applicable to a particular cosmetic or class of cosmetics under this chapter, the Poison Prevention (15 U.S.C. [§] 1471 et seq.), or the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act (15 U.S.C. [§] 1451 et seq.). 21 U.S.C. § 379s(a). 12 23 addition to” the requirements already imposed by the FDCA and its regulations. Id. at 36-37. Jackson-Mau’s claims as to the Supplement Facts panel are foreclosed for the same reason.