Jackson-Mau v. Walgreen Co., No. 23-642 (2d Cir. 2024)
[…] Id. § 101.36(b)(3)(i). 6 The “common or usual name” of a dietary ingredient is determined by testing the ingredient with a validated method of identi cation. “Compliance with [§ 101.36] will be determined in accordance with § 101.9(g)(1) through (g)(8), (g)(10), and (g)(11).” Id. § 101.36(f)(1). Under section 101.9(g)(2), 7 the FDA analyzes supplements for compliance “by appropriate methods as given in the ‘O cial Methods of The FDA established Reference Daily Intakes and Daily Reference Values for dietary ingredients in 21 C.F.R. § 101.9(c). When the FDA gives an ingredient a Reference Daily Intake or Daily Reference Value, it speci es the name of that ingredient and requires the use of that name (and no other) in the Supplement Facts panel. See id. (“[N]utrient information shall be presented using the nutrient names speci ed.”). The ingredients with predetermined names are “total calories, total fat, saturated fat, trans fat, cholesterol, sodium, total carbohydrate, dietary ber, total sugars, added sugars, protein, vitamin D, calcium, iron, and potassium.”