Foley v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, No. 23-1296 (2d Cir. 2024)
[…] As set forth more Whether § 6213(a)’s 90-day deadline is jurisdictional is the subject of a circuit split. Compare Culp v. Comm’r, 75 F.4th 196, 200–02 (3d Cir. 2023) (not jurisdictional), with, e.g., Tilden v. Comm’r, 846 F.3d 882, 886–87 (7th Cir. 2017) (jurisdictional). We assume without deciding that the Tax Court correctly concluded that § 6213(a) is jurisdictional because Foley’s argument that his appeal to this Court is not foreclosed by § 7463(b) rests on the assumption that the Tax Court dismissed his protest on a jurisdictional basis, rather than on the merits. 1 4 fully below, we hold that it does. By its plain language, § 7463(b) precludes our appellate review. The authority Foley relies on to suggest otherwise is inapposite. As noted above, § 7463(b) establishes that a “decision” under this section “shall not be reviewed in any other court and shall not be treated as a precedent for any other case.” 26 U.S.C. (“I.R.C.”) § 7463(b). Contrary to Foley’s assertions, the Tax Court’s dismissal of his petition as untimely was a “decision.”