Foley v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, No. 23-1296 (2d Cir. 2024)
[…] David A. Hubbert, Deputy Assistant Attorney General, Michael J. Haungs, Isaac B. Rosenberg, U.S. Department of Justice, Tax Division, Washington, D.C., for Respondent-Appellee. ______________ PER CURIAM: Petitioner-Appellant Joseph William Foley appeals the dismissal of his deficiency protest as untimely by the United States Tax Court (Kerrigan, C.J.). The Commissioner of Internal Revenue moves to dismiss Foley’s appeal, asserting that this Court lacks jurisdiction to review small tax case decisions under 26 U.S.C. § 7463(b), which provides that “[a] decision entered in any case in which the proceedings are conducted under this section shall not be reviewed in any other court . . . .” Foley responds that because the Tax Court dismissed his petition on jurisdictional grounds, rather than on the merits, § 7463(b) is not an impediment to our appellate jurisdiction.