Unkechaug Indian Nation v. Seggos, No. 23-1013 (2d Cir. 2025)
[…] See generally 16 U.S.C. §§5101, et seq. New York is one of fteen member states comprising the ASMFC. In an attempt to preserve the American eel population, the ASMFC has implemented various regulatory measures, which are carried out by member states through Fishery Management Plans (“FMP”). See id. §§5102(1)-(2), 5104(a). The ASMFC rst adopted an FMP for American eels in 1999. The FMP requires ASMFC member states to impose shing regulations with respect to the American eel in an attempt to conserve the species. See id. §5104(b). 6 6 Conserv. Law §11-0707(8) (“The enrolled members of an Indian tribe having a reservation located wholly or partly within the state and such other Indians as are permitted by the tribal government having jurisdiction over such reservation may hunt, sh, trap upon such reservation subject only to rules, regulations and sh and wildlife laws established by the governing body of such reservation.”). Defendants-Appellees con rmed this in their brief, stating: “New York does not dispute the Unkechaug Nation’s sovereignty over its reservation lands in Long Island and is not seeking to regulate shing that takes place on the Unkechaug reservation.”