Loomis v. ACE American Insurance Company, No. 22-863 (2d Cir. 2024)
[…] Even assuming that ACE violated New York law by failing to give XPO the required notice that SUM coverage was available, Loomis is not entitled to the equitable remedy he seeks under New York law—namely, reformation of the insurance contract between ACE and XPO to include the optional SUM coverage that was neither offered to nor purchased by XPO. Nothing in the statute supports Loomis’s proposed remedy, and he has not presented a cognizable claim for reforming the Policy under New York common law. New York law requires insurers to provide uninsured motorist coverage. See N.Y. Ins. Law § 3420(f)(1). Under New York law, a policy that fails to include UM coverage is construed as including the mandatory coverage. Id. § 3103(a) (“[A]ny policy of insurance . . . shall be valid and binding upon the insurer . . . , but in all respects in which its provisions are in violation of the requirements or prohibitions of this chapter it shall be enforceable as if it conformed with such 14 requirements or prohibitions.”); see also Metro Missions, Inc. v. US 1 Holdings, 954 N.Y.S.2d 760, *5 n.2 (Sup. Ct. 2012) (recognizing that required coverage under § 3420(f)(1) is deemed included in insurance policy even if it is not expressly included).