Buono v. Tyco Fire Prods., LP, No. 22-754 (2d Cir. 2023)
[…] Section 5125(b)(1) is an express-preemption clause because it “expressly directs that state law be ousted” if certain conditions are satisfied. Ass’n of Int’l Auto. Mfrs., 84 F.3d at 607; accord Roth v. Norfalco LLC, 651 F.3d 367, 375 (3d Cir. 2011). In interpreting this provision, we “identify the domain expressly pre-empted.” Cipollone v. Liggett Grp., Inc., 505 U.S. 504, 517 (1992). Section 5125(b)(1) contains two requirements for preemption. First, there is a subject-matter requirement—the nonfederal law must be “about” one of the subjects enumerated in § 5125(b)(1)(A)–(E). At issue here is § 5125(b)(1)(E), which encompasses “the designing, manufacturing, fabricating, inspecting, marking, maintaining, reconditioning, repairing, or testing a package, container, or packaging component that is represented, marked, certified, or sold as qualified for use in transporting hazardous 10 material in commerce.”