Whitfield v. City of New York, No. 22-412 (2d Cir. 2024)
[…] Triestman v. Fed. Bureau of Prisons, 470 F.3d 471, 475 (2d Cir. 2006) (internal quotation marks omitted). The district court also denied as frivolous Whitfield’s motion for sanctions against defense counsel, which the court said was “based only on the fact that the City opposed his motion for reconsideration.” Reconsideration Decision, 2022 WL 563548, at *3. Whitfield also appeals this decision. 4 16 I. CPLR Article 78 and Res Judicata A. The benefits and limitations of Article 78 proceedings CPLR 103(b) provides: “All civil judicial proceedings shall be prosecuted in the form of an action, except where prosecution in the form of a special proceeding is authorized.” One such special proceeding is authorized by Article 78, entitled “Proceeding Against Body or Officer.” See generally CPLR 7801–06. See also CPLR 7804(a) (“A proceeding under this article is a special proceeding.”).