Whitfield v. City of New York, No. 22-412 (2d Cir. 2024)
[…] (internal quotation marks omitted)). By contrast, in a plenary action, the general rule is that “[t]here shall be full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action, regardless of the burden of proof. . . .” CPLR 3101(a). 9 19 The relief available in an Article 78 proceeding is also limited. CPLR 7801 provides that a petitioner may obtain only “[r]elief previously obtained” by the old writs—mandamus, prohibition, and certiorari. Thus, CPLR 7806 gives the court the following choices for shaping its judgment. First, it may “grant the petitioner the relief to which he is entitled, or may dismiss the proceeding either on the merits or with leave to renew.” CPLR 7806. And when a proceeding “was brought to review [an administrative] determination, the judgment may annul or confirm the determination in whole or in part, or modify it, and may direct or prohibit specified action by the respondent.” Id. Of special importance here, CPLR 7806 further provides: Any restitution or damages granted to the petitioner must be incidental to the primary relief sought by the petitioner, and must be such as he might otherwise recover on the same set of facts in a separate action or proceeding suable in the supreme court against the same body or officer in its or his official capacity. Thus, in an Article 78 proceeding, the court may not award damages other than those “incidental to the primary relief sought.” Id. What damages are properly treated as “incidental” may not be an easy question: “Whether the essential nature of the claim is to recover money, or whether the monetary relief is incidental to the primary claim, is dependent upon the facts and issues presented in a particular case.” Gross v.