Whitfield v. City of New York, No. 22-412 (2d Cir. 2024)
[…] Annucci, 174 N.Y.S.3d 148, 150 (3d Dep’t 2022). 9 In an Article 78 proceeding, no party may be joined or impleaded, and no third-party practice or intervention is allowed, without leave of the court. CPLR 401, 7802(d); Davidson, 792 F.2d at 280. If in an Article 78 proceeding a triable issue of fact is raised, it must be tried “forthwith,” CPLR 7804(h), meaning that the proceeding is entitled to a “special trial preference” on the court’s calendar, Siegel § 569. These and other summary aspects reflect the purposes that, we have recognized, Article 78 is designed to serve: “an Article 78 petitioner often needs immediate relief such as release from confinement, reinstatement of employment, or reinstatement of a terminated license.” Davidson, 792 F.2d at 280. See also CPLR 409(b) (providing that, in a special proceeding, “The court shall make a summary determination upon the pleadings, papers and admissions to the extent that no triable issues of fact are raised”); Siegel § 4 (Although a special proceeding “seeks the vindication of a right in a final judgment, . . . it is brought on with the procedure and speed of a motion”). 8 See also Johnson, 174 N.Y.S.3d at 150 (“Because discovery tends to prolong a case, and is therefore inconsistent with the summary