Whitfield v. City of New York, No. 22-412 (2d Cir. 2024)
[…] As we explained in Davidson, this limitation “protects an Article 78 court from the burden of deciding numerous issues collateral to the primary relief the petitioner seeks[, such as] the presence or absence of state action, immunity of state actors, and the possible existence of a municipal custom or policy.” 792 F.2d at 280. As is evident from the course of Whitfield’s litigation, sometimes an Article 78 petitioner brings claims and seeks relief lying outside these statutory boundaries. In 20 such situations, the CPLR offers the court certain practical options. For example, CPLR 103(c) provides: If a court has obtained jurisdiction over the parties, a civil judicial proceeding shall not be dismissed solely because it is not brought in the proper form, but the court shall make whatever order is required for its proper prosecution. If the court finds it appropriate in the interests of justice, it may convert a motion into a special proceeding, or vice-versa, upon such terms as may be just, including the payment of fees and costs. 10 Thus, one option for the state court is to convert an Article 78 special proceeding to a plenary action. A court’s exercise of its power to convert a case to “the proper form” is “discretionary.”