Whitfield v. City of New York, No. 22-412 (2d Cir. 2024)
[…] Davidson, 792 F.2d at 278. 35 The district court cited two additional reasons why, in its view, Whitfield’s state court proceeding was a hybrid proceeding. First, the district court emphasized, the state court wrote that it dismissed Whitfield’s petition “on the merits.” Whitfield (S.D.N.Y.), 2021 WL 1700592, at *2; Reconsideration Decision, 2022 WL 563548, at *2 (same). We do not think this language establishes that the state court conducted a hybrid proceeding. CPLR 7806, as discussed above, sets out the scope of judgments that may be entered in Article 78 proceedings. That section provides in part: “The judgment may grant the petitioner the relief to which he is entitled, or may dismiss the proceeding either on the merits or with leave to renew.” CPLR 7806 (emphasis added).