Gazzola v. Hochul, No. 22-3068 (2d Cir. 2023)
[…] Hickenlooper, 823 F.3d 537, 553 (10th Cir. 2016) (“The mere possibility that ‘some day’ a member of Outdoor Buddies might wish to obtain or retain a rearm before or after a hunt and that he or she might then experience di culties obtaining the requisite background check is insu cient to establish an imminent injury for purposes of Article III standing.”). 9 33 Second, Appellants challenge New York Penal Law § 400.02(2), which requires sellers of ammunition to run background checks against a newly created statewide records and license database before selling such ammunition. N.Y. Pen. L. § 400.02(2)(a). In doing so, the seller must provide the database with the transferee’s identity and “the amount, caliber, manufacturer’s name and serial number, if any, of such ammunition.” Id. § 400.02(2)(a). Craig Sera ni is the only party who complains about that requirement in his individual capacity, claiming that he has not purchased ammunition since the law went into e ect because, like others, he does not want to disclose his personal information to the government.