Gazzola v. Hochul, No. 22-3068 (2d Cir. 2023)
[…] In other words, under federal law, it is the transferring FFL who must report a lost or stolen rearm. Nothing about New York law alters that duty, poses an obstacle to FFLs ful lling that duty, or allocates responsibility in a way that con icts with federal law. To the extent that New York law imposes additional duties on the transferee FFL, there is no con ict between federal and state law. B. New York General Business Law § 875-f Next, Appellants claim that New York General Business Law § 875-f is preempted by 18 U.S.C. §§ 923(g) and 926(a). New York General Business Law § 875-f requires rearms dealers to “establish and maintain a book” or “electronic-based record of purchase, sale, inventory, and other records at the dealer’s place of business in such form and for such period as the superintendent shall require.” N.Y. Gen. Bus. L § 875-f.