RSD Leasing, Inc. v. Navistar Int'l Corp., No. 22-282 (2d Cir. 2023)
[…] United States, 573 U.S. 351, 357 (2014) (observing that the word “or” “is almost always disjunctive, that is, the words it connects are to be given separate meanings” (internal quotation marks omitted)). Even within the Act’s definition of “consumer” itself, the terms “purchase[]” (a term often defined as the complement, or counterpart, to a “sale”11) and “lease[]” appear side-by-side, again separated by a disjunctive “or.” 9 V.S.A. § 2451a(1); see Loughrin, 573 U.S. at 357.12 10 The full definition also makes clear that the provision is aimed at the manner in which the “seller” pursues and procures the transaction – i.e., where the transaction is “personally solicited or consummated by a seller at the residence or place of business or employment of the consumer, or at a seller’s transient quarters [e.g., a hotel or motel room], or solicited or consummated by a seller wholly or in part by telephone” – rather than at the nature or extent of the property interest transferred. 9 V.S.A. § 2451a(4). 11 See, e.g., Black’s Law Dictionary 1235 (6th ed. 1990) (defining “purchase” to “[i]nclude[] taking by sale”). 12 On the other hand, the converse interpretation, that the bundling of “sale” and