RSD Leasing, Inc. v. Navistar Int'l Corp., No. 22-282 (2d Cir. 2023)
[…] Nevertheless, Navistar’s position is not frivolous; as we noted earlier, in at least one portion of the same section of the Act, the Vermont Legislature has subjected sales and leases to the same rules. See 9 V.S.A. § 2451a(4); see also 32 V.S.A. § 9701(5) (providing that, for purposes of Vermont’s sales tax, “‘retail sale’ or ‘sold at retail’ means any sale, lease, or rental for any purpose other than for resale, sublease, or subrent”).