Jones v. Cattaraugus-Little Valley Central School District, No. 22-1442 (2d Cir. 2024)
[…] Assocs., LLC v. Calloway, 761 F.3d 252, 260 n.5 (2d Cir. 2014) (citing Abbe R. Gluck, Intersystemic Statutory Interpretation: Methodology as “Law” and the Erie Doctrine, 120 Yale L.J. 1898 (2011)). We have no occasion to do so today since, as in 1256 Hertel Ave., both New York and federal caselaw direct us to similar interpretive principles that do not produce different results in this case. 2 6 examination of the statutory text.”). Section 214-g, which is located within N.Y. C.P.L.R. Article 2 - Limitations of Time, provides in relevant part: Notwithstanding any provision of law which imposes a period of limitation to the contrary . . . , every civil claim or cause of action [meeting certain requirements] . . . is hereby revived, and action thereon may be commenced not earlier than six months after, and not later than two years and six months after the effective date of this section. As written, the relevant portion of section 214-g contains two independent clauses. The first – the revival clause – provides that, “[n]otwithstanding any provision of law which imposes a period of limitation to the contrary,” certain claims based on child sexual abuse are “hereby revived.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 214-g.