United States v. Maxwell, No. 22-1426 (2d Cir. 2024)
[…] Id. at 60. Third, a case-speci c approach would not produce practical di culties or potential unfairness. Id. 23 511 U.S. 244, 280 (1994); see also Weingarten, 865 F.3d at 54-55. 15 statute as it is written.” 24 If the statute “is ambiguous or contains no express command regarding retroactivity, a reviewing court must determine whether applying the statute to antecedent conduct would create presumptively impermissible retroactive effects.” 25 Here, the inquiry is straightforward. In 2003, Congress amended § 3283 to provide: “No statute of limitations that would otherwise preclude prosecution for an offense involving the sexual or physical abuse, or kidnaping, of a child under the age of 18 years shall preclude such prosecution during the life of the child.” 26 The text of § 3283—that no statute of limitations that would otherwise preclude prosecution of these offenses will apply—plainly requires that it prevent the application of any statute of limitations that would otherwise apply to past conduct.