United States v. Maxwell, No. 22-1426 (2d Cir. 2024)
[…] On both points, we disagree and hold that the District Court correctly denied Maxwell’s motions to dismiss the charges as untimely. We review de novo the denial of a motion to dismiss an indictment and the application of a statute of limitations. 20 First, Counts Three and Four of the Indictment are offenses involving the sexual abuse of minors. The District Court properly applied Weingarten v. United States. 21 In Weingarten, we explained that Congress intended courts to apply § 3283 using a case-specific 19 18 U.S.C. § 3283 provides: “[n]o statute of limitations that would otherwise preclude prosecution for an o ense involving the sexual or physical abuse, or kidnaping, of a child under the age of 18 years shall preclude such prosecution during the life of the child, or for ten years after the o ense, whichever is longer.” 20 United States v. Sampson, 898 F.3d 270, 276, 278 (2d Cir. 2018). 21 865 F.3d 48, 58-60 (2d Cir. 2017); see also United States v.