In re: Purdue Pharma L.P., No. 22-110 (2d Cir. 2023)
[…] The Canadian Creditors contend it is inequitable that they do not 18 have access to the abatement trusts, but domestic creditors do. Thus, in their view, 80 1 because § 1129(a)(1) requires equal treatment, the Plan fails. We do not find those 2 arguments persuasive and affirm the district court. 3 Section 1123(a)(1) provides that “[n]otwithstanding any otherwise 4 applicable non-bankruptcy law, a plan shall designate, subject to section 1122 of 5 this title, classes of claims.” 11 U.S.C. § 1123(a)(1). Under 11 U.S.C. § 1122(a), plans 6 may classify claims in a particular class so long as those claims are “substantially 7 similar to the other claims or interests of such class.” Yet, the statute itself “does 8 not explicitly address whether similar claims must be placed in the same class.” 9 Boston Post Rd. Ltd. P’Ship v. FDIC (In re Boston Post Rd. Ltd. P’ship), 21 F.3d 477, 481 10 (2d Cir. 1994).