U.S. v. Minter, No. 21-3102 (2d Cir. 2023)
[…] We decline to strain, as the government urges, to read the “including” clause as limiting the set of all substances “chemically equivalent or identical” with derivations of the coca leaf, rather than reading it most naturally as a clause that expands the set of proscribed substances to “includ[e] . . . isomers.” N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 3306, 3 12 21-3102 U.S. v. Minter 1 See N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 3306, Schedule II(b)(4) (listing as controlled substances 2 “[c]oca leaves and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of coca leaves, 3 and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation thereof which is chemically 4 equivalent or identical with any of these substances including . . . isomers” of 5 cocaine (emphasis added)). 6 We are also unpersuaded that we should rewrite New York’s definition of 7 cocaine because the New York Legislature could not have intended to include all 8 isomers in its definition of cocaine.