U.S. v. Minter, No. 21-3102 (2d Cir. 2023)
[…] Hylton, 897 F.3d at 18 59, 63 (holding that federal law punishing as a felony a “small amount” of 8 See id. (finding New York’s 21-3102 U.S. v. Minter 1 marijuana, defined as thirty grams, is a categorical mismatch to New York’s law, 2 which overbroadly punished as a felony only twenty-five grams of marijuana). 3 Here, the relevant offense is Minter’s 2014 conviction for the sale of cocaine, 4 a violation of New York Penal Law § 220.39(1). That section provides, in relevant 5 part, that “[a] person is guilty of criminal sale of a controlled substance in the third 6 degree when he knowingly and unlawfully sells . . . a narcotic drug.” N.Y. Penal 7 Law § 220.39(1). A “narcotic drug” is defined as “any controlled substance listed 8 in schedule I(b), I(c), II(b) or II(c) other than methadone.” 2 N.Y. Penal Law § 9 220.00(7).