U.S. v. Minter, No. 21-3102 (2d Cir. 2023)
[…] N.Y. Penal Law § 220.00(7). We therefore leave open for another day the resolution of any threshold issue about whether § 220.39(1) is generally divisible on the identity of the charged substance. See Harbin, 860 F.3d at 61. 2 9 21-3102 U.S. v. Minter salts of isomers, except that the substances shall not include . . . decocainized coca leaves or extraction of coca leaves, which extractions do not contain cocaine or ecgonine. 1 2 3 4 5 6 N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 3306, Schedule II(b)(4). By contrast, Schedule II of the 7 federal CSA defines cocaine as: Coca leaves . . . and any salt, compound, derivative or preparation of coca leaves (including cocaine . . . and ecgonine . . . and their salts, isomers, derivatives and salts of isomers and derivatives), and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation thereof which is chemically equivalent or identical with any of these substances, except that the substances shall not include . . . decocainized coca leaves or extraction of coca leaves, which extractions do not contain cocaine or ecgonine. 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 21 C.F.R. § 1308.12(b)(4).