United States v. Hunt, No. 21-3020 (2d Cir. 2023)
[…] Third, he maintains that the exclusion of his father from the trial courtroom violated his Sixth Amendment right to a public trial. Last, Hunt argues that the district 6 No. 21-3020 court erred at sentencing by misapplying the perjury enhancement and impermissibly considering a rehabilitative purpose. After carefully considering these arguments, we conclude that each lacks merit. We therefore affirm Hunt’s conviction and sentence. I. Sufficiency of the Evidence Hunt’s statute of conviction, 18 U.S.C. § 115, provides that (1) “[w]however . . . threatens to assault, kidnap, or murder, a United States official” (2) “with intent to impede, intimidate, or interfere with such official . . . while engaged in the performance of official duties, or with intent to retaliate against such official . . . on account of the performance of official duties, shall be [guilty].” § 115(a)(1)(B). 18 U.S.C. The first element of § 115 is satisfied if a threat constitutes a “true threat,” meaning one that “an ordinary, reasonable recipient who is familiar with the context of the [communication] would interpret . . . as a threat of injury,” United States v.