Eisenhauer v. Culinary Institute of America, No. 21-2919 (2d Cir. 2023)
[…] Before January 2016, the statute excluded pay disparities 6 “made pursuant to a differential based on: (a) a seniority system; (b) 7 a merit system; (c) a system which measures earnings by quantity or 8 quality of production; or (d) any other factor other than sex.” 91 New 9 York State’s legislature then amended the fourth exception from “any 10 other factor other than sex” to “a bona fide factor other than sex,” 92 11 and later, to “a bona fide factor other than status within one or more 12 protected class or classes.” 93 13 14 Despite their similarities, the EPA and § 194(1) differ in at least one key respect. Since January 2016, § 194(1) has required the “bona Id. § 194(1) (2019) (effective Oct. 8, 2019). In addition, the provision now covers both “equal work on a job the performance of which requires equal skill, effort and responsibility, and which is performed under similar working conditions” and “substantially similar work, when viewed as a composite of skill, effort, and responsibility, and performed under similar working conditions.” Id. 90 N.Y. Lab. Law § 194(1) (1966) (emphasis added) (effective until Aug. 18, 1980); id. § 194(1) (1980) (emphasis added) (effective until Jan. 19, 2016). 91 92 2015 N.Y. Laws 362 (emphasis added). 93 2019 N.Y. Laws 93 (emphasis added). The recent amendments to § 194(1) are not retroactive.