Kirschner v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A., No. 21-2726 (2d Cir. 2023)
[…] with similar foreign-owned institutions in the United States and abroad.” 39 Consistent with that purpose, the Edge Act “authorized the creation of banking corporations chartered by the Federal Reserve Bank, so-called ‘Edge Act banks’ or ‘Edge Act corporations,’ which could engage in offshore banking operations freed from regulatory barriers imposed by state banking commissioners.” 40 Congress amended the statute in 1933 to “provid[e] for federal court jurisdiction of certain suits to which . . . Edge Act banks [or corporations] were parties.” 41 For a federal court to have jurisdiction 39 12 U.S.C. § 611a. Am. Int’l Grp., Inc. v. Bank of Am. Corp., 712 F.3d 775, 779 (2d Cir. 2013); see 12 U.S.C. § 611 (authorizing the formation of “[c]orporations to be organized for the purpose of engaging in international or foreign banking or other international or foreign financial operations, or in banking or other financial operations in a dependency or insular possession of the United states, either directly or through the agency, ownership or control of local institutions in foreign countries, or in such dependencies or insular possessions as provided by this subchapter and to act when required by the Secretary of the Treasury as fiscal agents of the United States”). 40 Am. Int’l Grp., 712 F.3d at 779. Section 632 was added as part of the Banking Act of 1933, also known as the Glass-Steagall Act. See Banking Act of 1933, Pub.