In re Philip Morris Int'l Inc. Sec. Litig., No. 21-2546 (2d Cir. 2023)
[…] Investors contend that under those Items, PMI had a duty “to disclose [in its SEC Forms 10-K and 10-Q] the known uncertainty about ‘the level of saturation among the early adopters and innovators in Japan and how that would impact IQOS and HeatStick sales in 2018.’” Investors Br. at 36 (quoting J. App’x at 2030 ¶ 402) (capitalization standardized); see 17 C.F.R. § 229.303(b)(2)(ii) (imposing obligation to “[d]escribe any known trends or uncertainties that . . . are reasonably likely to have a material . . . unfavorable impact on net sales or revenues . . . from continuing operations”); id. § 229.105(a) (imposing obligation, “where appropriate,” to “provide . . . a discussion of the material factors that make an investment in the [company] speculative or risky”). 39 But the Investors overlook the fact that PMI’s 10-K and 10-Q Forms throughout the Class Period did disclose the very trend that King alluded to “anticipating” – namely, that “more conservative consumers” in “the age[-fifty]-plus smoker segment” would “likely .