Soukaneh v. Andrzejewski, No. 21-2047 (2d Cir. 2024)
[…] In his principal brief, Andrzejewski alleges no other basis for suspicion of criminal activity after the stop and pat down beyond the presence of the licensed 23 gun. 7 Thus, in order for Andrzejewski to have probable cause to arrest, he would have had to possess evidence sufficient to warrant a person of reasonable caution in believing that Soukaneh unlawfully possessed the gun, presumably in violation of state law making it a crime to possess a gun inside a vehicle without a permit. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 29-38(a) (“Any person who knowingly has, in any vehicle . . . any weapon, any pistol or revolver for which a proper permit has not been issued . . . shall be guilty of a class D felony[.]”). According to Andrzejewski’s argument on appeal, he detained Soukaneh to verify the validity of the gun permit—ostensibly to determine whether Soukaneh possessed the gun in violation of the law.