Roe v. St. John's University, No. 21-1125 (2d Cir. 2024)
[…] Brandeis Univ., 177 F. Supp. 3d 561, 607 (D. Mass. 2016) (“[T]he lowering of the standard appears to have been a deliberate choice by the university to make cases of sexual misconduct easier to prove—and thus more difficult to defend, both for guilty and innocent students alike. It retained the higher standard for virtually all other forms of student misconduct. The lower standard may thus be seen, in context, as part of an effort to tilt the playing field against accused students, which is particularly troublesome in light of the elimination of other basic rights of the accused.”); cf. 34 C.F.R. § 106.45(b)(1)(vii) (noting that it violates Title IX not to “apply the same standard of evidence for formal complaints against students as for formal complaints against employees, including faculty”). 15 32 sexual contact at all. The Conduct Board did not agree with either version of events because it concluded that Roe had violated the policy prohibiting non-consensual sexual contact but had not violated the policy prohibiting non-consensual sexual penetration.