Donnelly v. CARRP, No. 20-4243 (2d Cir. 2022)
[…] Id. Donnelly timely appealed. DISCUSSION Donnelly raises two arguments on appeal. First, he contends that the district court erred in holding that he did not satisfy § 1421(c)’s exhaustion requirement. Second, Donnelly argues in the alternative that the exhaustion requirement of § 1421(c) is a claimprocessing rule, not a jurisdictional one, and is therefore subject to equitable exceptions. We address each argument in turn. I Donnelly first argues that the district court erred in holding that he failed to comply with § 1421(c). As noted above, § 1421(c) provides that “[a] person whose application for naturalization under this subchapter is denied, after a hearing before an immigration officer under [8 U.S.C. § 1447(a)], may seek review of such denial before the United States district court for the district in which such person resides.”