Donnelly v. CARRP, No. 20-4243 (2d Cir. 2022)
[…] These details were not disclosed on either Donnelly’s 2009 application for naturalization or his Form I-485 application for permanent residence. USCIS denied Donnelly’s application for naturalization. Under 8 U.S.C. § 1429, “no person shall be naturalized unless he has been lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence in accordance with all applicable provisions of this chapter.” According to the agency, Donnelly lied on his I-485 form, and he was therefore ineligible for naturalization under § 1429. Additionally, the agency 9 concluded that Donnelly was ineligible for naturalization because he was “unable to meet the good moral character requirement for naturalization.” App’x 48; see 8 U.S.C. § 1427(a) (“No person … shall be naturalized unless such applicant … during all the periods referred to in this subsection has been and still is a person of good moral character.”). On June 23, 2018, Donnelly administratively appealed the decision by filing a Form N-336 request for a hearing.