Donnelly v. CARRP, No. 20-4243 (2d Cir. 2022)
[…] Id. § 316.14(b). 4 Section 1447 of Title 8 provides for the administrative appeal of an initial denial of a naturalization application. Following such a denial, an applicant “may request a hearing before an immigration officer.” 8 U.S.C. § 1447(a). According to regulations, such a request must be filed with USCIS “within thirty days after the applicant receives the notice of denial,” and “[u]pon receipt of a timely request for a hearing, USCIS will schedule a review hearing, within a reasonable period of time not to exceed 180 days from the date upon which the appeal is filed.” 8 C.F.R. § 336.2(a), (b). At that hearing, “[t]he reviewing officer [has] the authority and discretion to review the application for naturalization, to examine the applicant, and either to affirm the findings and determination of the original examining officer or to re determine the original decision in whole or in part.” Id. § 336.2(b). The officer may “receive new evidence or take … additional testimony,” and to do so the officer “may, in his or her discretion, conduct a full de novo hearing or may utilize a less formal review procedure.” Id. In the Immigration Act of 1990, Congress provided that “[t]he sole authority to naturalize persons as citizens of the United States is conferred upon the Attorney General.” Immigration Act of 1990, Pub.