Vega-Ruiz v. Northwell Health, No. 20-315 (2d Cir. 2021)
[…] A. Under Title III, however, entities are only “encouraged to consult with the person with a disability to discuss what aid or service is appropriate.” DOJ, ADA Requirements at 6 (emphasis omitted). Put simply, Title III entities are not obligated to honor an individual’s choice of aid. See 28 C.F.R. § 36.303(c)(1)(ii) (“A public accommodation should consult with individuals with disabilities whenever possible to determine what type of auxiliary aid is needed to ensure effective communication, but the ultimate decision as to what measures to take rests with the public accommodation, provided that the method chosen results in effective communication.”); 28 C.F.R. § Pt. 36, App.