Plymouth Venture Partners, II, L.P. v. GTR Source, LLC; Cap. Merch. Servs.,, No. 20-118 (2d Cir. 2022)
[…] III. DISCUSSION Answering the questions we certified in this case, the New York Court of Appeals held that “[t]here is no need [for a judgment debtor] to contort traditional tort claims to . . . recover funds used to satisfy a valid judgment based on alleged violations of [New York’s] civil procedure law.” Plymouth III, 37 N.Y.3d at 599. Instead, “[A]rticle 52 . . . is the exclusive avenue for a judgment debtor seeking relief from the use of an enforcement mechanism that does not comply with [A]rticle 52’s requirements.” Id. 10 Under Article 52, before a property is used to satisfy a valid money judgment, “any interested person may commence a special proceeding against the judgment creditor . . . to determine rights in the property.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5239. In that proceeding, “[t]he court may vacate the execution or order, void the levy, direct the disposition of the property or debt, or direct that damages be awarded.” Id. Article 52 further allows the court, “at any time, on its own initiative or the motion of any interested person,” to “make an order denying, limiting, conditioning, regulating, extending[,] or modifying the use of any enforcement procedure.”