Wagner v. Chiari & Ilecki, LLP, No. 19-758 (2d Cir. 2020)
[…] Id. § 5201(a). When a creditor successfully obtains a 14 money judgment against a judgment debtor, New York law allows the creditor, 15 through an attorney, to use several statutory devices with force of law to collect 16 on the judgment. 4 1 First, “the attorney for the judgment creditor as officer of the court” can 2 issue a “restraining notice,” which bars a “judgment debtor” from making “any 3 sale, assignment, transfer or interference with any property in which he or she 4 has an interest . . . until the judgment or order is satisfied or vacated.” N.Y. 5 C.P.L.R. § 5222(b). While restraining notices can be served on a person other than 6 a judgment debtor, such a restraining notice “is effective only if, at the time of 7 service” (1) “he or she owes a debt to the judgment debtor,” (2) the person “is in 8 the possession or custody of property in which he or she knows or has reason to 9 believe the judgment debtor or obligor has an interest,” or (3) “the judgment 10 creditor or support collection unit has stated in the notice that a specified debt is 11 owed by the person served to the judgment debtor or obligor or that the 12 judgment debtor or obligor has an interest in specified property in the possession 13 or custody of the