Wagner v. Chiari & Ilecki, LLP, No. 19-758 (2d Cir. 2020)
[…] Neither Wagner, his sons Andrew R. Wagner and 7 William G. Wagner, nor anyone else in their family uses the suffix ‘Jr.’ Though 8 Wagner and the Debtor have almost identical names, they are not members of 9 the same family, have never lived at the same address, and do not know each 10 other. On February 9, 2015, C&I sent a debt collection notice pursuant to New 11 12 York Civil Practice Law and Rules § 5222 to 5419 Roberts Road. 3 The notice’s N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5222(d) mandates that a debt collector, prior to sending a restraining notice to a debtor, send a “Notice to Judgment Debtor or Obligor” that explains that “property belonging to [the Debtor] may have been taken or held in order to satisfy a judgment” entered against them, among other statutorily required items. 15 3 1 cover letter was addressed to “William J. Wagner Jr.,” stated that it pertained to 2 the “Claim of M.J. Peterson, LLC,” and was written under the letterhead “Chiari 3 & Ilecki, LLP Attorneys and Counselors at Law.”