Wagner v. Chiari & Ilecki, LLP, No. 19-758 (2d Cir. 2020)
[…] Appellant’s Br. at 39- 8 40. But Wagner misconstrues Section 5222(b), which plainly refers to the debtor’s 9 “reason to believe,” not that of a debt collector or its lawyer. 8 Wagner’s second 10 argument fails because the case on which he relies, Decrosta v. State Police 11 Laboratory, which considered a subpoena duces tecum sought under entirely Wagner makes a similar error in challenging the district court’s ruling as to the restraining notice, relying on N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5224(a)(3)(i), under which an information subpoena can be served “only if the judgment creditor or the judgment creditor’s attorney has a reasonable belief that the party receiving the subpoena has in their possession information about the debtor that will assist the creditor in collecting his or her judgment.” This provision governs information subpoenas, not restraining notices. 33 8 1 different statutory provisions by a criminal defendant to procure laboratory 2 records to defend against pending criminal charges, is inapposite.