Wagner v. Chiari & Ilecki, LLP, No. 19-758 (2d Cir. 2020)
[…] Id. § 5223. 10 Information subpoenas have a “limited postjudgment discovery purpose,” 11 N.Y. Cmty. Bank v. Bank of Am., N.A., 93 N.Y.S.3d 7, 10 (1st Dep’t 2019), and can 12 be served on “an individual or entity other than the judgment debtor . . . only if 13 the judgment creditor or the judgment creditor’s attorney has a reasonable belief 14 that the party receiving the subpoena has in their possession information about 15 the debtor that will assist the creditor in collecting his or her judgment.” N.Y. 16 C.P.L.R § 5224(a)(3)(i). The judgment creditor or his or her attorney must certify 6 1 that “to the best of that person’s knowledge, information and belief, formed after 2 an inquiry reasonable under the circumstances, that the individual or entity 3 receiving the [information] subpoena has relevant information about the debtor.” 4 Id. 5 While New York law thus “permits [a] creditor a broad range of inquiry 6 through either the judgment debtor or any third person with knowledge of the 7 debtor’s property,” Gryphon Domestic VI, LLC v. GBR Info.