Wagner v. Chiari & Ilecki, LLP, No. 19-758 (2d Cir. 2020)
[…] Id. 14 Under New York Civil Practice Law and Rules Section 5223, “[a]t any time 15 before a judgment is satisfied . . . the judgment creditor may compel disclosure of 16 all matter relevant to the satisfaction of the judgment, by serving upon any 5 1 person a subpoena.” Section 5224 authorizes several types of subpoenas to be 2 served in connection with enforcement of money judgments, including (1) a 3 “subpoena requiring attendance for the taking of a deposition,” (2) a “subpoena 4 duces tecum requiring the production of books and papers for examination at a 5 time and place named therein,” and (3) an “information subpoena,” which 6 requires that the recipient respond to a set of written questions.