United States v. Smilowitz, No. 19-361 (2d Cir. 2020)
[…] I, § 4, cl. 1. 5 The Ku Klux Cases, 110 U.S. 651, 658 (1884). 6 U.S. Const. art. I, § 8, cl. 18. See, e.g., Burdick v. Takushi, 504 U.S. 428, 433 (1992) (“recogniz[ing] that States retain the power to regulate their own elections”); Tashjian v. Republican Party of Connecticut, 479 U.S. 208, 217 (1986) (“The Constitution grants to the States 7 10 No. 19-361-cr 1 power” to regulate their election procedures, long-standing 2 federalism principles limit congressional infringement on state 3 elections. 8 4 Title 52, section 10307(c) of the United States Code, under which 5 Smilowitz was convicted, regulates only federal elections. It states in 6 relevant part: Whoever knowingly or willfully gives false information . . . for the purpose of establishing his eligibility to register or vote, or conspires with another individual for the purpose of encouraging his false registration to vote or illegal voting, or pays or offers to pay or accepts payment either for registration to vote or for voting shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both: Provided, however, That this provision shall be applicable only to general, special, or primary elections held solely or in part for the purpose of selecting or electing any candidate for the office of President, Vice President, presidential elector, Member of the United States Senate, Member of the United States House of Representatives . . . . 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 Smilowitz contends that the plain text of the “provided, 22 however” clause limits the reach of the statute to only those elections a broad power to prescribe the ‘Times, Places and Manner of holding Elections for Senators and Representatives.’”);