New York v. United States Department of Justice, No. 19-267 (2d Cir. 2020)
[…] But before there can be an award, there must be a demonstrated showing of qualification. Repeatedly and throughout its pronouncement of Byrne Program statutory requirements, Congress makes clear that a grant applicant demonstrates qualification by satisfying statutory requirements in such form and according to such rules as the Attorney General 33 establishes. This confers considerable authority on the Attorney General.18 The following statutory sections confer on, or confirm, the Attorney General’s authority in this respect: 18 • 34 U.S.C. § 10152(c)(1) – Requiring every program funded with a Byrne grant to have a “program assessment component, developed pursuant to guidelines established by the Attorney General” together with the National Institute of Justice. • Id. § 10152(d)(2) – Authorizing Attorney General to certify that extraordinary and exigent circumstances warrant using Byrne grant funds for generally prohibited expenditures. • Id. § 10152(f) – Affording Attorney General discretion to extend