New York v. United States Department of Justice, No. 19-267 (2d Cir. 2020)
[…] Barr, 941 F.3d at 940 (holding that “special conditions,” as referenced in § 10102(a)(6), means “unusual” or “extraordinary” conditions for a “high risk grantee,” i.e., a grantee with “a history of noncompliance with grant requirements, financial stability issues, or other factors that suggest[] a propensity toward violation of a grant’s terms” (internal quotation marks omitted)). 23 43 language of § 10153(a)(5)(D), and the formula nature of the Byrne Program requires no contrary conclusion. Fourth, the Third Circuit observes that certain § 10153(a)(5) certification requirements appear, on their face, to pertain to the requested grant rather than to the grant applicant. See City of Philadelphia v. Attorney Gen., 916 F.3d at 289 (citing § 10153(a)(5)(A) (requiring certification that “the programs to be funded by the grant meet all the requirements of this part”); § 10153(a)(5)(B) (requiring certification that “all the information contained in the application is correct”); and § 10153(a)(5)(C) (requiring certification that “there has been appropriate coordination with affected agencies”)).