New York v. United States Department of Justice, No. 19-267 (2d Cir. 2020)
[…] A Byrne grant applicant must satisfy these, and all other statutory requirements, “in such form as the Attorney General may require,” id. § 10153(a), and subject to such “rules” as the Attorney General “shall issue” to carry out the program, id. § 10155.4 Three statutory requirements for Byrne grants are particularly relevant to this appeal. First, an applicant must certify that it “will comply with all provisions of this part [i.e., part of chapter pertaining to Byrne Program] and all other applicable Federal laws.” Id. § 10153(a)(5)(D). Second, an applicant must provide assurance that it “shall maintain and report such data, records, and information (programmatic and financial) as the Attorney General may reasonably require.” Id. § 10153(a)(4).