United States v. Sindzingre, No. 19-1698 (2d Cir. 2022)
[…] Does such a person “remain[] at home abroad,” entitling him to review of a disentitlement order, so long as the indictment affirmatively alleges that he acted from outside the United States? If the indictment is silent or unclear 9 on this question, may he obtain discovery to pursue it? What if he regularly visits—even owns property in the United States—but is not alleged to have himself committed any act here in connection with the crime? Does such a person “remain at home”—a result which would be in some tension with Congress’s judgment in 28 U.S.C. § 2466 that a district court may properly disentitle an individual from pursuing a claim in a civil forfeiture action that is proceeding in parallel to a pending criminal case when that person has “decline[d] to enter or reenter the United States to submit to its jurisdiction.” And what if our hypothetical defendant commissions others to undertake serious crimes within the United States?