Moya v. United States Department of Homeland Security, No. 19-1002 (2d Cir. 2020)
[…] Lexmark, 572 U.S. at 127. To the extent that “[c]ommon sense, reflected 12 in the canon expressio unius est exclusio alterius” is found elsewhere in our caselaw, 13 that is a feature, not a bug, of doctrinal development. Arizona v. United States, 567 14 U.S. 387, 432 (2012) (Scalia, J., concurring in part). Ironically, it is the dissent that options while in the United States and the resources available to [them] . . . .”); id. § 1184(p)(3)(A) (similar for U-visa applicants), with id. § 1443(h) (“[T]he Attorney General shall broadly distribute information concerning the benefits which persons may receive under [the naturalization] subchapter and the requirements to obtain such benefits . . . [and] shall seek the assistance of appropriate community groups, private voluntary agencies, and other relevant organizations.”). Congress could have articulated a legal-aid role for advocacy organizations in the naturalization subchapter as it did in other parts of the INA. The fact that it did not do so cautions against inferring from Section 1443(h) that YMPJ has an interest that is greater than what Congress stated.