United States v. Rasheed, No. 18-3479 (2d Cir. 2020)
[…] Rasheed contends 15 that before imposing the cost-contribution requirement the District Court failed 16 to find that he was able to pay for the costs of those programs. See Sp. App’x at 17 5. In support, Rasheed points out that the District Court found that, after 18 spending over 23 years in state prison, he would not be able to pay a fine. More 24 1 importantly, Rasheed also relies on 18 U.S.C. § 3672, which provides that 2 “[w]henever the court finds that funds are available for payment by or on behalf 3 of a person furnished . . . services, training, or guidance, the court may direct that 4 such funds be paid.”