United States v. Rasheed, No. 18-3479 (2d Cir. 2020)
[…] United States v. Tzolov, 642 F.3d 314, 318 (2d Cir. 17 2011). 9 1 As an initial matter, we consider whether the crime of conviction itself tells 2 us how to determine the situs of the crime. Recall that Rasheed was charged 3 with violating 18 U.S.C. §§ 751(a) and 4082(a). Section 751(a) criminalizes an 4 “escape[] or attempt[] to escape from the custody of the Attorney General or his 5 authorized representative, or from any institution or facility in which he is 6 confined by direction of the Attorney General.” Section 4082(a), in turn, provides 7 that “[t]he willful failure of a prisoner to remain within the extended limits of his 8 confinement, or to return within the time prescribed to an institution or facility 9 designated by the Attorney General, shall be deemed an escape from the custody 10 11 of the Attorney General” within the meaning of section 751(a). Because the statute defining Rasheed’s offense “does not specify how to 12 determine where the crime was committed,” we look to “the nature of the crime 13 alleged and the location of the act or acts constituting it.”