United States v. Pastore, No. 18-2482 (2d Cir. 2023)
[…] Delligatti’s substantive VICAR offense “hinge[s] on” the underlying predicate offense, and so “we look to th[at] predicate offense[] to determine whether” Delligatti was charged with and convicted of a crime of violence. United States v. Ivezaj, 568 F.3d 88, 96 (2d Cir. 2009); see also United States v. White, 7 F.4th 90, 104 (2d Cir. 2021). 13 Delligatti’s superseding indictment specified that the 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a)(5) charge was predicated on his having “knowingly attempted to murder [a victim]” in violation of New York State Penal Law §§ 20.00, 110.00, 125.25. See Delligatti App’x at 53–54. At trial, Delligatti was convicted of attempting to commit murder under N.Y. Penal Law § 125.25(1), which states that a “person is guilty of murder in the second degree” when he has “intent to cause the death of another person, [and] he causes the death of such person or of a third person.” 5 There is no question that intentionally causing the death of another person involves the use of force. See United States v.