United States v. Brown, No. 18-2063 (2d Cir. 2021)
[…] Scott, this Court, sitting en banc, made clear that a predicate offense is to be categorically recognized as a “crime of violence” under U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a)(1) where conviction requires that the defendant “intentionally caus[e] at least serious physical injury— crimes necessarily involving a use of force—. . . whether committed by acts of omission or by acts of commission.” 8 Here, Brown’s predicate crime was a violation of NYPL § 120.05(1). A person is guilty of second-degree assault under that 6 United States v. Scott, 990 F.3d 94, 104 (2d Cir. 2021) (en banc). 7 Scott, 990 F.3d at 99 (2d Cir. 2021). 8 Id. at 110 (emphasis added). 6 statute if, “[w]ith the intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person.” Recently in Thompson v.