United States v. Requena, No. 18-1906 (2d Cir. 2020)
[…] Act’s “substantial similarity” requirement is unconstitutionally vague on its face; (2) that the trial evidence was insufficient to prove Defendants’ knowledge that they were dealing in a “controlled substance”; (3) that the district court erroneously permitted the government’s experts to opine that the six synthetic cannabinoids at issue had features “substantially similar” to those of a scheduled substance; and (4) that the district court erroneously permitted the jury to convict Defendants without unanimous agreement on which of the six synthetic cannabinoids at issue Specifically, 21 U.S.C. § 802(32) provides that, in relevant part, a “controlled substance analogue” is a substance “(i) the chemical structure of which is substantially similar to the chemical structure of a controlled substance in schedule I or II; [and] (ii) which has a stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system that is substantially similar to or greater than [that] of a controlled substance in schedule I or II . . . .” See, e.g., United States v. Demott, 906 F.3d 231, 236 n.2 (2d Cir. 2018) (assuming without deciding that these requirements are conjunctive).