United States v. Requena, No. 18-1906 (2d Cir. 2020)
[…] Demott, 906 F.3d 231, 236 n.2 (2d Cir. 2018) (assuming without deciding that these requirements are conjunctive). Section 813(a), in turn, provides that “[a] controlled substance analogue shall, to the extent intended for human consumption, be treated, for the purposes of any federal law as a controlled substance.” 21 U.S.C. § 813(a). 2 4 qualified as a controlled substance analogue.