United States v. Anderson, No. 18-1839 (2d Cir. 2020)
[…] Rosa, 123 F.3d 94, 97 (2d Cir. 1997), we have observed that “[o]nly the dismissal of [the] appeal will afford the prosecution the benefit of its bargain.” Yemitan, 70 F.3d at 748. But here, the government has not requested that we dismiss Anderson’s appeal altogether; it seeks a remand for resentencing on the Concurrency Issue but on that issue only. As a general matter, appellate courts have broad discretion to mandate further proceedings on remand. See 28 U.S.C. § 2106 (authorizing “any . . . court of appellate jurisdiction” to “remand [a] cause and . . . require such further 17 proceedings to be had as may be just under the circumstances”).