Williams v. Marinelli, No. 18-1263 (2d Cir. 2021)
[…] Conn. Agencies Regs. § 18-85a-1(b). The regulations 2 also establish the method for calculating the costs of incarceration. Id. 3 §§ 18-85a-1(a), 18-85a-2. According to Marinelli, under the current regulatory 4 rate, Williams’s total costs of incarceration for his 30-year sentence will equal 5 $1,818,393. 6 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 18-85b provides that, for twenty years following a 7 Connecticut inmate’s release from incarceration, for any causes of action 8 brought by such inmate, the claim of the state for recovery of the cost of the 9 inmate’s incarceration “shall be a lien against [funds recovered by the inmate 10 in such action] in the amount of the costs of incarceration or fifty per cent of 11 the proceeds received by such person after payment of all expenses connected 12 with the cause of action, whichever is less.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 18-85b(a). “The 13 proceeds of such causes of action shall be assignable to the state for payment 14 of the amount due under section 18-85a . . . .” Id. 15 16 17 18 19 20 Additionally, under Conn. Gen.