Williams v. Marinelli, No. 18-1263 (2d Cir. 2021)
[…] Liab. Litig., 725 F.3d 12 65, 102 (2d Cir. 2013) (“MTBE”) (internal quotation marks omitted). 13 “What constitutes a ‘sufficient obstacle’ is ‘a matter of judgment, to be 14 informed by examining the federal statute as a whole and identifying its 15 purpose and intended effects.’” Id. at 101 (quoting Mary Jo C. v. N.Y. State & 16 Local Ret. Sys., 707 F.3d 144, 162 (2d Cir. 2013)). 22 1 2 3 1. The State Statutory Backdrop A number of Connecticut statutes underlie or otherwise inform the State’s actions with respect to Williams’s judgment. 4 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 18-85a provides that the State of Connecticut “shall 5 have a claim against each inmate for the costs of such inmate's incarceration 6 under this section, and regulations adopted in accordance with this section, 7 for which the state has not been reimbursed.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 18-85a(b). “In 8 addition to other remedies available at law, the Attorney General . . . may 9 bring an action in the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford to 10 enforce such claim.” Id. Such action of the Attorney General must generally be 11 brought within two years of the date the inmate is released from 12 incarceration. Id.