United States v. Jones, No. 15-1518 (2d Cir. 2017)
[…] N.Y. Penal Law § 160.00. The various degrees of robbery, 12 which carry different penalties, turn upon the presence of particular 13 aggravating factors. Compare § 160.05 (defining third degree 14 robbery), with § 160.10 (defining second degree robbery), and with 15 § 160.15 (defining first degree robbery). First degree robbery occurs 16 when a defendant commits robbery and during the course of the 17 crime or his immediate flight either “(1) [c]auses serious physical 18 injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or (2) [i]s 19 armed with a deadly weapon; or (3) [u]ses or threatens the 20 immediate use of a dangerous instrument; or (4) [d]isplays what 21 appears to be a . . . firearm.” § 160.15. 22 The Career Offender Guideline enhances sentences for 23 defendants in federal court who satisfy certain criteria. See U. S. 10 15 1518 cr 1 Sentencing Guidelines Manual § 4B1.1(a) (U.S. Sentencing Comm’n 2 Nov. 2014) (U.S.S.G.).