Halebian v. Berv, No. 07-3750 (2d Cir. 2009)
[…] Gen. Laws ch. 156D, § 7.43. 7 "[i]f the corporation commences an inquiry into the allegations 8 made in the demand or complaint, the court may stay any 9 derivative proceeding for a period as the court considers 10 11 appropriate." Section 7.43 provides that Id. Third, the Act sets forth a procedure by which a 12 corporation can seek dismissal of derivative actions that it 13 concludes would not be in its best interests to prosecute. 14 id. § 7.44. 15 proceeding commenced after rejection of a demand" by motion of 16 the corporation if the court finds that the corporation, by 17 "majority vote of independent directors present at a meeting of 18 the board of directors," concluded "in good faith after 19 conducting a reasonable inquiry" that the derivative proceeding 20 "is not in the best interests of the corporation." 21 7.44(a), (b)(1). 22 See Section 7.44 mandates dismissal of any "derivative Id. § The corporation must support such a motion with a 23 written filing "setting forth facts" that demonstrate that "a 24 majority of the board of directors was independent at the time of 25 the determination by the independent directors" and that the 26 decision was made "in good faith after . . . a reasonable 21 1 inquiry." Id. § 7.44(d).