O&G Indus., Inc. v. Nal R.R. Passenger Corp., No. 06-4719 (2d Cir. 2008)
[…] First, we must 242 decide whether the Connecticut statute, which nullifies indemnity 243 agreements insulating a contracting party from its own negligence, 4 4 Connecticut General Statute § 52-572k states: (a) Any covenant, promise, agreement or understanding entered into in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of any building, structure or appurtenances thereto including moving, demolition and excavating connected therewith, that purports to indemnify or hold harmless the 9 244 applies, on its face, to the Permit; if it does, we must next 245 examine 246 indemnification 247 Second, in considering the district court's grant of Amtrak's motion 248 for judgment as a matter of law, we must assess whether Amtrak s 249 conceded failure to effectively protect O&G s crew constituted a 250 material breach of the Permit, discharging O&G from its indemnity 251 obligation. 252 preclude O&G from cross-examining an Amtrak employee during Phase I 253 of the trial, and the judge s subsequent decision to restrict O&G's 254 direct examination of the same employee during Phase II. Finally, we 255 consider whether we have jurisdiction over the district court's non- 256 quantified award to Amtrak of reasonable costs and attorneys' fees 257 incurred in the defense of the Roberts and Quintiliani actions. whether § 28103(b), agreements, 5 Third, we review which permits preempts the the district Amtrak to enter Connecticut court's into statute. decision to 258 259 A. Preemption 260 Our review of a grant of summary judgment under Rule 56 is 261 plenary. [S]ummary judgment is appropriate where there exists no promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or resulting from the negligence of such promisee, such promisee's agents or employees, is against public policy and void, provided this section shall not affect the validity of any insurance contract, workers' compensation agreement or other agreement issued by a licensed insurer. 5 49 U.S.C. § 28103(b) provides: A provider of rail passenger transportation may enter into contracts that allocate financial responsibility for claims. 10 262 genuine issue of material fact and,