U.S. v. Ostrander, No. 22-14160 (11th Cir. 2024)
[…] Ostrander adds that Exhibit 5J does not depict any genitals or pubic area, and so the image cannot fall under the statute. But Ostrander misreads the statute by beginning his analysis with the chapter-wide definition of “child pornography” found in § 2256(8). The statutory scheme is properly read by beginning with the specific statute Ostrander was charged with violating: § 1466A. And under § 1466A(f), the term “sexually explicit conduct” for the purposes of this section -- which does not mention “child pornography” -- “has the meaning given the term in section 2256(2)(A) or 2256(2)(B).” That is, either of the definitions found in § 2256(2) satisfies the statute Ostrander was charged with violating.