Savoia-McHugh v. Glass, No. 22-13303 (11th Cir. 2024)
[…] Pursuant to Florida Statute § 772.11(1), “[b]efore ling an action for damages [for civil theft], the person claiming injury must make a written demand for $200 or the treble damage amount of the person liable for damages[.]” Thus, a year earlier, on July 3, 2018, counsel for the McHughs sent Glass a formal demand letter via e-mail, Federal Express, and certi ed mail. The letter demanded “treble damages in the amount of $3,329,520.00” pursuant to Fla.