USA v. Ronald J. Anderson, III, No. 22-12924 (11th Cir. 2023)
[…] The district court reached exactly this result when it imposed a sentence of 30 days’ imprisonment to be followed by 59 months’ supervised release. Anderson argues on appeal that he must be credited for the prison time he already served. The problem for Anderson is that there is no evidence that his “time served” was anything more than no time at all.6 Indeed, the district court deliberately chose “time 5 Anderson pleaded guilty to a Class B felony (conspiracy to commit wire fraud and bank fraud). See 18 U.S.C. § 3559(a)(2) (classifying an offense as a Class B felony if it “is not specifically classified by a letter grade in the section defining it” and “the maximum term of imprisonment authorized is . . . twenty-five years or more”); 18 U.S.C. §§ 1343, 1344 (defining the maximum prison terms for wire fraud that affects a financial institution and bank fraud, which define the penalties for the conspiracy crime that Anderson pleaded guilty to