United States v. Al Jaberi, No. 22-12852 (11th Cir. 2024)
[…] Count Two—the failure to notify a common carrier charge—alleged that Al Jaberi violated 18 U.S.C. § 922(e), which states: It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to deliver or cause to be delivered to any common or contract carrier for transportation . . . , any package or other container in which there is any firearm or ammunition without written notice to the carrier that such firearm or ammunition is being transported or shipped . . . . And Count Three—the submitting a false or misleading export information charge—alleged that Al Jaberi violated 13 U.S.C. § 305(a)(1), which provides: Any person who . . . knowingly submits false or misleading export information through . . . the Automated Export System (AES) shall be subject to a fine not to exceed $10,000 per violation or imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or both. To recap, § 554(a) penalizes the specific act of attempting to illegally export contraband abroad. See 18 U.S.C. § 554(a). USCA11 Case: 22-12852 22-12852 Document: 31-1 Date Filed: 04/05/2024 Opinion of the Court Page: 21 of 32 21 Whereas § 922(e) penalizes the failure to provide a common carrier with written notice that cargo contains a firearm. Id. § 922(e). And § 305(a)(1) penalizes the act of submitting false or misleading export information through AES. 13 U.S.C. § 305(a)(1). Though there is “substantial overlap in the proof offered to establish the[se] crimes,” a conviction under these three statutes does not violate the Double Jeopardy Clause. See Iannelli v. United States, 420 U.S. 770, 785 n.17 (1975).