United States v. Al Jaberi, No. 22-12852 (11th Cir. 2024)
[…] These circumstances are not present here. USCA11 Case: 22-12852 20 Document: 31-1 Date Filed: 04/05/2024 Opinion of the Court Page: 20 of 32 22-12852 Count One—the attempted smuggling charge—alleged that Al Jaberi violated 18 U.S.C. § 554(a), which provides: Whoever fraudulently or knowingly . . . attempts to export or send from the United States, any . . . object contrary to any law . . . of the United States . . . , shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both. Count Two—the failure to notify a common carrier charge—alleged that Al Jaberi violated 18 U.S.C. § 922(e), which states: It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to deliver or cause to be delivered to any common or contract carrier for transportation . . . , any package or other container