Amina Bouarfa v. Secretary, Department of Homeland Security, et al, No. 22-12429 (11th Cir. 2023)
[…] But that presumption may be rebutted by “clear and convincing evidence.” Id. at 252 (citation omitted). USCA11 Case: 22-12429 22-12429 Document: 31-1 Date Filed: 07/28/2023 Opinion of the Court Page: 7 of 12 7 Two statutory provisions govern this jurisdictional issue. The Immigration and Nationality Act bars judicial review of “any . . . decision or action of the Attorney General or the Secretary of Homeland Security the authority for which is specified under this subchapter to be in the discretion of” those officials. 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii). Section 1155 is part of that subchapter. See id. ch. 12, subch. II. Section 1155 states that the Secretary “may, at any time, for what he deems to be good and sufficient cause, revoke the approval of any petition approved by him under section 1154 of this title.” Id. § 1155. Section 1155 makes clear that the Secretary’s authority to revoke the approval of a petition is discretionary.